top of page

Carnauba Wax

Updated: Jul 2

INCI: Copernicia cerifera (carnauba) wax


APPEARANCE: Yellow waxy flakes


MELTING POINT: 80 - 86c


SOLUBILITY: Oil


USAGE RATE: 0.5 - 30%


FACT: Due to carnauba waxes high melting point it is often used to harden otherwise soft lip balms and lotion bars. It is commonly used in formulations where hardening or gloss are required. This is a great choice for a vegan product formulation. Carnauba is a harder wax than beeswax. It is used in a variety of cosmetics such as pomades, ointments, salves, mascaras, lip balms, lipsticks, lotion bars and other anhydrous products.

40 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All

Cetearyl Alcohol

INCI: Cetearyl Alcohol USAGE RATE: 0.5 - 10% MELTING POINT: 54c SOLUBLE: Oil APPEARANCE: White waxy flakes USES: Co emulsifier or thickener in cosmetic formulations. FACT: Cetearyl Alcohol is co