top of page

Cetearyl Alcohol

Updated: Jul 2

INCI: Cetearyl Alcohol


USAGE RATE: 0.5 - 10%


MELTING POINT: 54c


SOLUBLE: Oil


APPEARANCE: White waxy flakes


USES: Co emulsifier or thickener in cosmetic formulations.


FACT: Cetearyl Alcohol is composed of fatty acids, stearyl alcohol and cetyl alcohol. Its

a non-gelling thickener, viscosity and consistency enhancer in formulations. Works also in water-free products like lipsticks. Acts as co-emulsifier at concentrations under 2%. Has emollient, moisturizing, and foam boosting properties.

31 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All

Cera Bellina

INCI: Polyglyceryl-3 Beeswax APPEARANCE: Off white ( yellowish ) pellets SOLUBILITY: Oil MELTING POINT: 63 - 73c USAGE RATE: It is suggested to start using Cera Bellina wax at 10 - 15 of the oil

Carnauba Wax

INCI: Copernicia cerifera (carnauba) wax APPEARANCE: Yellow waxy flakes MELTING POINT: 80 - 86c SOLUBILITY: Oil USAGE RATE: 0.5 - 30% FACT: Due to carnauba waxes high melting point it is often us