top of page

Cera Bellina

Updated: Jul 2

INCI: Polyglyceryl-3 Beeswax


APPEARANCE: Off white ( yellowish ) pellets


SOLUBILITY: Oil


MELTING POINT: 63 - 73c


USAGE RATE: It is suggested to start using Cera Bellina wax at 10 - 15 of the oil phase of a formulation, however can be used up to 30% depending on what it is that you are making.


FACT: Cera Bellina wax creates smooth oily gels which makes it a unique wax. Cera Bellina is a hydrophilic derivative of natural beeswax therefore is not vegan friendly. Cera Bellina wax helps to thicken and stabilize emulsions it is also used to disperse pigment and can help eliminate the graininess of shea butter and other butters in anhydrous formulations.

50 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All

Cetearyl Alcohol

INCI: Cetearyl Alcohol USAGE RATE: 0.5 - 10% MELTING POINT: 54c SOLUBLE: Oil APPEARANCE: White waxy flakes USES: Co emulsifier or thickener in cosmetic formulations. FACT: Cetearyl Alcohol is co

Carnauba Wax

INCI: Copernicia cerifera (carnauba) wax APPEARANCE: Yellow waxy flakes MELTING POINT: 80 - 86c SOLUBILITY: Oil USAGE RATE: 0.5 - 30% FACT: Due to carnauba waxes high melting point it is often us